Thursday, August 13, 2009




  1. All these backgrounds are really nice, and this one is so wonderful it is almost painful to look at (in a good way).

    I dunno if it is a stylistic choice or the result of painting digitally, but I'm definitely left wanting harder edges on things. Some of the backgrounds get away with the soft fuzzy look, (like this ^ one :) but I feel like you'd get a greater sense of depth and overall clarity if you hardened up some of the edges... But ionno, that's maybe just me.

    By the way, don't talk shit about photoshop! haha

  2. I like fuzzy edges cause it's an easy style I can achieve in small amount of time. Also I have about a bajillion more sooo.. whatever I can do to finish faster, for now, is what I'm going to do.
    But yes I know, fuzzy edges = blah. Towards the end I may go back and touch some things up, but I move on so I can finish my seven minute film!

    Photoshop is for PHOTOS not painting, and I'm not sorry. (that said, P.S. doesn't crash like a dropped carton of rotten eggs quite like Painter does... *sighs*)